Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 80010108 from VB Deployment Wizard

Posted on 2002-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,113 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-27
When attempting to compile an application using the VB Package and Deplayment wizard I get a dialog box error stating this:

Unexpected error number 80010108 has occured; Automation error the object invoked has disconnected from its clients.

At this point the wizrd just sits at "Writing setup.lst file"

Does anybody recognize this error. The application is using Crystal reports RDC and also has database connections that are correctly configured and working.
0
Comment
Question by:DavidNPD
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 6991312
Here is the solution:
PRB: PDW Error "The Object Invoked Has Disconnected from Its Clients" (Q297218)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q297218&SD=MSKB&

Anthony
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6991323
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidNPD
ID: 6991984
That was it, thanks!
0