Solved

After Ghost: ntldr system file missing

Posted on 2002-05-06
6
2,123 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-01
Hi,
I did a Norton Ghost disk to disk clone but did not disconnect the old drive before restarting (as is instructed). The system worked fine until I did a Quick Format of the OLD drive. When I rebooted I get the ntldr missing error. What can be done at this point?

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:Jammin
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6991534
This Microsoft Knowledge Base article may be of help:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315261

This one might also contain some useful info:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315233
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6992997
Ok what I believe has happened here is that there is a quirk when you clone a disk and then rebooting with both disk still connected. It has something to do with the hard disk controllers. The problem is when you rebooted a registry change took place and pointed to the system files being on your other disk. Chances are if you are able to take a look at your directory structure you would find that the ntldr isn't missing. If you haven't backed up the registry since this happened the quickest work around would be to do the following. Don't get hung up on the title of the article and just concern yourself with SYSTEM hive. You shouldn't need to copy over any of the other registry hives. Read and understand what you have to do especially in the first half of the article. Basically what you will be doing is copying over and older SYSTEM registry hive and making it the live SYSTEM hive.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q307545

If this doesn't help try doing a Refresh Install or Repair by booting to your XP CD.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 6993211
Jammin, if missing files is the only issue, then try this:

Boot from the XP CD, get into the Recovery Console, and type the following commands:

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
COPY x:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY x:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
Reboot

Now you should be in XP!

Dennis
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jammin
ID: 6995070
Hi,
LeeTutor has some great info but dew hit the nail on the head. as always..Thanks to All!

Rich
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6995241
Nice touch Dennis. :>)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6995824
Glad I could help Jammin.

Thks Crazy!
0