[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Logon Locally

Posted on 2002-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi

I am windows 2000 rookie ... I have a machine that runs windows 2000 Advanced Server and I need to give users and groups "logon locally" rights

Where do I go ????

I can't find it !!! Please tell me the steps

thnx
0
Comment
Question by:zeon1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 300 total points
ID: 6991357
Start--->Programs--->Admin Tools--->Local Security Policy--->Local Policy--->User Rights Assignment
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6991710
geoffryn has it, but I wanted to point out that this setting should be "log on interactively".

I hope this helps.
0