Solved

creating a page break on richedit

Posted on 2002-05-06
6
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi guys,

I am writing in a RichEdit component. I want to add a break page command (i. e. like in Word). I know I have to put some \page RTF command in the RichEdit but Im missing something because if I do something like this:

    RichEdit1.Lines.Add('\page');

it doesnt work.

Any ideas?
best regards
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
Comment
Question by:lopem
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 50 total points
ID: 6991523
hi,
unfortunatly its not that simple ,there's alot of stuff here about richedits:
http://home.att.net/~robertdunn/Yacs.html

specifically :
http://home.att.net/~robertdunn/Papers/REPnP4.html
shows how he had to "workaround" this problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7014846
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103843.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20106401.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11362697.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143988.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171229.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190226.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193039.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20195740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20230594.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241586.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273100.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281799.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283305.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297478.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299749.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7094047
Please update/finalize this, or I'll need to.
Thanks
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lopem
ID: 7094064
I supposed the problem was not a difficult one, but I was wrong!
Thanks
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7094160
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lopem
ID: 7094169
I guess I closed the question already...
0