Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Log into two different domains

Posted on 2002-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Ok, this may be a stupid question, but here it goes.

Is it possible to login to two different domains Simultaneously?  The user need to access both the local company lan and a vendor's lan.  The PC is running NT4 workstation with two NICs, each connected to the different lan segments.  is this possible?  if so, how do I go about it?

0
Comment
Question by:jfb1126
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
isabull earned 400 total points
ID: 6991763
the machine can only be a member of one domain, thus the user can only logon to one domain.  however, once in windows, you should be able to use some resources from the 2nd domain by authenticating the user to the 2nd domain, which can be accomplished by mapping a network drive to a server in the 2nd domain.

or you can give the user 2 machines.
or install 2 copies of windows and dual-boot the machine.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6992423
The user's PC will be a member of your domain and the user will login normally.
When they open a connection on the vendor's lan, with either a mapped drive or NET USE, or whatever, when the username password box pops up, have them enter
Username: VENDORDOMAIN\username
Password: password

This will allow them to have all the normal connections to the local lan and still independently access vendor lan servers.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6993832
I will setup a one way trust relation between the two domain where the vendor domain trust your native domain, create a group on the vendor domain (clients) and create an account for your user in the vendor domain and make him part of the "client" group. Name the user account on the vendor domain the same way as the user account on your domain, or viceversa, and the same password.
This way when your user is login on into your domain, all the drive mapping made on the vendor domain will be active.
Hope this will help, Chris.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:narendrakumar1978
ID: 6993928
Hi jfb1126

See this is not possible to logon 2 domains at a same time.But you do one thing just create your account on both computer.I have 2 domains in my organization and both are windows nt.I have same user name like narendrak on both machine i.e means in domains.so here idia is when you will logon to any domain resources are verified automatically.So good thing is you will get both machines resources on same network.

If you have any doubts please tell me.

Thank You

Narendra
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:braddn
ID: 6993936
Check out this program:

http://www.netswitcher.com/product_info.htm

It is a great little shareware program that takes a snap shot of each of your network settings and allows you to switch between them easily as you boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawn313
ID: 6994668
Suppose your user is logging into Domain A and you need to access resources on Domain B.  You set up either a one-way trust where Domain B trusts Domain A, or a two-way trust if Domain B's users will need some kind of access to Domain A as well.  (If you need help setting up trusts, let us know...)  You would then put the Domain A users who need to access the Domain B resources into a global group on Domain A.  On Domain B, create or modify the local group that has access to the resource, and add Domain A's global group (either by typing DomainA\GlobalGroup or by selecting Domain A from the drop-down list of domains and then double-clicking the group.)  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:braddn
ID: 6997337
Oh my goodness thats WAY too much work to solve that problem. Go buy that program hehehe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfb1126
ID: 6997658
The mapped drive seems to work, however I now have a different problem.  If I login as an administrator all is well, but when I login with a user account the application errors out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 7002858
Check the privs of the user account that you are using :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7011990
As per request, thier will be a two way split with one accepted here at the question, and will create one for the other Expert.

isabull=100
lrmoore=100

I will accept isabull here, and post another question in this TA for lrmoore.

Kind regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0