Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal reports field from db numbering problem

Posted on 2002-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Ok i amk having a simple numbering problem
in my details section of my report, i have a description field from the database, According to my sql
query, there could be one record or 400 according to the criteria in the sql statement

now i need to number them like this

1) Desc 1
2) Desc 1
3) Desc 1
4) Desc 1
..
..
..


5) Desc 1


any help would be great

thanx

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6991475
add a new Running Total Field to your report.
in the wizard set the fields like this:

Field to summarize: primary key of table (or some other field, but i'd suggest pkey)

Type of Summary: count
Evaluate: For each record
Reset: never

Then place this Running total field on your report on your report

0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 6991498
Use the record number option in the special fields of the field explorer.

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 6993147
Hi Guys,
thanx for the imput
mimcc - your answer was the quickest
it worked great

thanx
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6995361
Glad to help.

Thanks for the help
mlmcc
0