Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attempting an ODBC/DSN connection to Oracle

Posted on 2002-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We have a Windows 2000 server running IIS application server and running Oracle 8.1.7.  On my local
machine I am running Windows 2000 and UltraDev 4.  When I try to set up a DSN connection, I am getting
the following error message from UltraDev:

[Microsoft][ODBC driver for Oracle][Oracle]ORA-12154: TNS: could not resolve service name.

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed.

In the DSN setup on my local machine, I have defined the following:

Data Source Name:  TEST_FLTPROJ
User Name: TR/<password>
Server: IMAPTIS@MAP3.MSFC.NASA.GOV

IMAPTIS is the name of the ORACLE instance
TR is the table name
Where <password> is shown, I entered the actual password which I do not want to post here.

Where is my problem?  What have I not gotten right?

In my TNSNAMES.ora file, the IMAPTIS strings are defined correctly.  I can get into the Oracle database
from my machine via SQL*Net but not using the ODBC connectivity.
0
Comment
Question by:PIERCGG
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waynezhu earned 800 total points
ID: 6992038
>>    Server: IMAPTIS@MAP3.MSFC.NASA.GOV (?)

Is it supposed to be "Server: IMAPTIS"
or                   "Server: IMAPTIS.MAP3.MSFC.NASA.GOV"

Check against the definition in the TNSNAMES.ORA.

The value entered at the Server field should be exactly same as the TNS connection string you have defined in the TNSNAMES.ora.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sora
ID: 6993042
will follow this thread


sora
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PIERCGG
ID: 6996546
That was it.  Thanks you.
0