[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access to multiple mailbox provided by an isp

Posted on 2002-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have 10 mailbox provided by my ISP (ex:name@company.pt),
and i want to collect all de e-mail with  exchange server 2000,and then distribut it to de local users of the lan. How can i get it?
0
Comment
Question by:Josea
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 200 total points
ID: 6992079
The simple solution would be to set the ISP-provided mail accounts to forward e-mail to the Exchange server.

You will have to configure your Exchange server to allow mail from your ISP.

If your ISP provides no option for forwarding mail, you may need to work with their e-mail administrator(s). Contact "postmaster@yourisp.com", or contact your ISP's helpdesk and they should respond.

bz7
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524295
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from bluezoo7

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0