Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript - error on page.

Posted on 2002-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
My OS is Windows XP and browser is IE6.
When I put the mouse over a  hyperlink in a web page,for example cnn.com, the word 'javascript' sometimes appears in the status bar followed by the web address. I then click the hyperlink and a yellow triangle containing an exclamation mark appears followed by the words 'error on page'. And that's as far as I get.
If I right click the hyperlink and go into properties I note the protocol is unknown and the type is not available.
Can anyone help?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LaurenceG
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6991709
sounds like their website is not compatible with you.
what you describe for properties is exactly what is on mine too so thats oky.

javascript works on your computer right?
you don't have any funny security settings?

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 400 total points
ID: 6991761
First of all, when you get javascript:functionName('www.webpage.com') or something like that in the statusbar the reason for that is simply that there is a javascript-link on the page, something like

<a href="javascript:functionName('http://webpage.com')">Link</a>

Instead of the ordinary http-protocol(<a href="http://...), they are using javascript. That's probably why you get "protocol unknown".

The reason why you get errors is either the setupof your browser(Not javascript-enabled?)  or errors on the webpage. The last one is the most common.

Batalf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 6992375
please give us a link to a page where this problem occurs, so we can try to duplicate it to get an answer.

jpoesen
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6993546
You have nothing to worry about. Sites like CNN can contain errors too... it's only a javascript error and the properties have nothing to do with it. You don't have to worry about anything. It just happens and there is nothing you can do.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:c_ranjit
ID: 6998513
I believe it is a window.open property which is being used to redirect you to the concerned address. The exclamation mark with Error on page indicates a javascript error which was done while the page was being created. If you are trying to open the link by right clicking and open in new window, it won't open since window.open property is not supported by right click.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8256297
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or so. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 
In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear to me that it has value as a PAQ. Silence = you don't care
 
ahosang
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8353906
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

points to Batalf
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
ahosang
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8404847
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0