Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a Label

Posted on 2002-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I specify explicitly where I can add a label?

For example, if I have an applet 300x500, how can I put it at  150, 300
0
Comment
Question by:djmajiktc
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mzimmer74 earned 200 total points
ID: 6991979
Well, one way is to set your layout of your applet to null (setLayout(null)) and then set bounds on your label with:

label.setBounds(new Rectangle(150,300,width,height));

width and height are how big you want your label to be.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6992022
you don't need to add the label, you can do something like this:

public class MsgTest extends java.applet.Applet {
   
    private String msg;
 
    public void init()
        {
          msg = "This should go at 150, 300";
      }

      public void paint(Graphics g) {
           if (msg != null && !msg.trim().equals("")) {
                g.drawString(msg, 150, 300);
           }    
      }
     
}

All you have to do is set msg to null or "" and call repaint() to make it go away

0