Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application Server and Mail Server

Posted on 2002-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
If a Domino mail server is down, what's the impact to an application database on a Domino application server as far as eMail notifications being sent out for approval of a document? Will it not get sent at all or would it be in queue and get sent when mail server goes back up?
0
Comment
Question by:zdima
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6992027
It will not be sent. Unless the user works on local (Island) mode, in which the mail will be held in local mail.box and will be transferred once the user connects to the domino server.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 100 total points
ID: 6992259
There is also an aspect of how this application server email notifications are sent.
If the notifications are sent immediately on front-end form actions, then every user cumulates the mails locally and transfers them on next connect to his home mail server.
If the application server is acting as workflow scheduling email notifications, then are the mails generated on server and cumulated in application servers mail.box The mails are routed after next connect from application server to mail server.

So the answer is: it depends :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 100 total points
ID: 6993071
As I deduct from zvonko's answer:
In any case, mails should never get lost. Since they are always kept in mail.box, be it on the client or on the application server and sent as soon as the mail server is back online and a connection is established - the next time the user sends mail or the next scheduled routing task in case the mail resides on the application server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10917085
zdima,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 720 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between zvonko http:#6992259 and jerrith http:#6993071

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0