Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Directory with no name

Posted on 2002-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently my FTP server was hacked and now I have directory with no name and subdirectories under it.

F:\ \tagged \ for fresh\scan by    \           aespinoz\filled by         \              santos29

This is how it looks in my address bar when I view the directory.  How do I get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:mtbuford
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6992595
This has happend before, here is the link to the question http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20134236.html
The problem was that the person did not get a cure they just formatted the drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 6995909
Try:

In the command prompt, goto the F: drive. Do DIR /X, this will list the files and directories in the root directory, with an extra column for special folders, ie, those who don't fit the 8.3 convention or have special characters.

You can hopefully use this new column (it is infact its alternative name) to delete the directory.

e.g.

>f:
>dir /x

03/05/02  13:49         <DIR>                          NTReskit
15/04/02  16:11         <DIR>          NTRESK~1        NTResKit2k

>del NTRESK~1

^^^ that will delete the NTResKit2k directory (ignoring the fact its a direcory and so the command wont work :) )

0
 

Author Comment

by:mtbuford
ID: 6996839
Still wont delete them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamWoodland earned 200 total points
ID: 6997051
Whats the message?

I suspect you might have to 'cd' down to the lowest level and 'rmdir' each one in turn.
0