?
Solved

Print Server problem:

Posted on 2002-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
People complain that printing is very slow. Two people seem to be printing at a good speed; the other two people have to wait for 15 to 30 seconds before printing takes place. They try to print the same stuffs from these different computers which resulted in two different speeds. Now they are moaning and groaning!!!

They try to print a database from Access 2000. For problem computers, it says, "Running query, " before printing. For computers that print fast, the message "Running query" is not shown; "Calculating" is the message and then it prints very quickly after that.

Any idea why the print server favors certain computers even though they set up the same thing? And these computers have the same spec - IBM Netvista, P1.4GHz, 256 MB RAM, 40GB HD. Windows 2000 Professional running with W2k Server that set up as Print Server.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ch12345
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6992829
Make sure that the problematic computers have their printers configured to "print after first page is spooled."

This will begin to send the document at the end of the first page, rather than after the entire document is spooled.


let us know

/ew
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
braddn earned 100 total points
ID: 6993923
Some things to check:

* Check to make sure that all the priority levels on the printers are correct.
* Check your NIC settings. If your running 100-BaseT cable force your NICs to 100 @ full duplex (if the NIC can support that).
* Make sure everyone is using the same printer drivers. This can make a difference in printing speeds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ch12345
ID: 7012684
Comment didn't solve the problem, added something to my knowledge. Thanks anyway.
0