Solved

adding w2kserv to existing novell 3.2 infrastructure need help with network shares across small wan

Posted on 2002-05-06
12
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have 7 branch locations connecte to our central location by point to point t1's.  we have a mix of cisco 2600 and 2500 routers, and we are installing a 3640 router to take the place of the 2 2600 routers at our main site.  The novell server has to stay put to run these old dos programs and to provide a bridge to the DEC alpha server which houses our core database.  until September, and that is when the new live system will be up and running.  At this time, the novell server will also be a thing of the past.   Until then, both servers have to co-exist.  
MY problem has to do with drive mapppings and shared file folders across the network to all of the branches.  the clients will be a mixture of 95, 98, and XP Pro.  Each user when logging on is run thru the default login script set forth by the novell server.   Each client has microsoft's novell client installed, and the 2000 server has the gateway installed and enabled, along with the proper user and group account configured on the novell server.  
There are a couple of folders that i need to share with the rest of the locations from the 2000 server.  I can map local machines at the main location to the 2000 server without a problem.  The branch locations can not see the server on their network neighborhood or my network places.   I've tried adjusting the login script on the novell to map to \\w2kserver1\public, but the drive never comes up.  I don't know if net use will solve my problem at the branches.  I believe its a cisco routing issue, but am not sure where to start there.   If it isn't an issue to be solved by editing the login script on the novell machine, and it is solved by routing, i need to know how to configure each router to recognize the 2000 server so as to be able to query it using the network neighborhood.  Also, if there are any changes that need to be made to the 2000 server.  It is just a member server and all machines at all locations are members of the same workgroup.  main office internal ip range of 192.168.213.xxx
branch example:  192.168.12.xxx
branch example:  192.168.14.xxx
not running DNS or Wins on the 2000 machine
our router tech has said that there are no limitations on ip address routing across the internal network.  the dec server is running on TCP/IP while novell is jus on IPX, so it can't be that ip packets are being blocked while IPX packets are allowed

Thanks,
jason
0
Comment
Question by:jhassett23
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 6992437
>not running DNS or Wins on the 2000 machine

In order for your 2K server to show up in network neighborhood, or for users to connect to it by name, you need to either 1) enable WINS on the 2k server and make sure all clients point to it in their TCP/IP setup, or 2) use an LMHOST file on every machine, or in a central repository that is accessible without it.

sample LMHOST file:

192.168.213.245 <tab> win2kserver

That is the only line you need. Make sure you use tab and not spaces between the ip address and the name. Save it without any . extension in the \windows dirctory.
WINS is easiest. Just make sure you re-install the service pack after enabling the service. There is really no configuration to it, just turn on the service and point your clients to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6993648
You cant map to a W2k box (or any MS box) with the ordinary Map command i a netware loginscript.
You must use #net use driveletter: \\Servername\share
The # tells the loginscriptexecutor that a external program should be runn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhassett23
ID: 6994277
I've installed WINS, and all the machines at the main location are fine.   The branches can still not see the server from their network places.  I have had a suggestion to turn on IP broadcasts on the routers, but i don't really want to increase WAN traffic that much.  Do i need to enter an IP helper address on each of the router interfaces pointing back to the W2K server?   Do i have to do this and map the network shares out on the novell login script together at the same time?  I think the problem is now resident within the router configuration.  We are installing the 3640 master router on wednesday, and am hoping to get this config down before then!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6994299
You can try turning on ip helper-address on the Ethernet interface at the remote sites, use the broadcast address - i.e.
interface Ethernet 0/0
 ip helper-address 192.168.213.255


Yes, this opens up some broadcast traffic, but it is not significant if it fixes your problem...

Q: from a remote client, can you connect by IP address:
net use K: \\192.168.213.245\public

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6994309
One more test. Enable the guest account on the server and then see if the users can see it in the browser and/or map to it. If so, then you may have a simple permissions issue or the server is not properly a member of the domain...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhassett23
ID: 6994496
we don't have a domain specified as yet.  that will happen when i promote this workgroup member server to a domain controller.  Now on the wins portion of the MMC, i see the test pc with an active registration as logged by the owner (w2kserver)she's on their 6 times. 1st 3 are under her computer name with types of workstation, messenger, and then file server.  versions 23,24,25; expiration:5/13/2002 10:16:09 AM  
The next 3 show the record name as (username), workgroup name, workgroup name.These are assigned versions of 26, 4, 1.  They all expire on the 13th
Even after all this, she still can't see the server under network places.  Trying to force the mapping to \\win2kserver\public comes back with a network path not fouund error.  
But that doesn't explain the fact that she has an active wins registration as logged by the server!!!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6994520
You MUST enable the guest account on the server if you don't have a domain (or create a user account for every user) in order for her to even see the server, let alone connect to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhassett23
ID: 6994529
sorry, i guess i should have clarified that.  I do have the guest account enabled, along with defined users and group memberships already created for the 100+ users that we have here.   There isn't a time out issue here is there?  I'm heading to one of the branches to test out some things.  Thanks for all the help and support!  It's vastly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhassett23
ID: 6994534
what about replicating the wins server and having a replicated wins server running on the background of one of the employee PCs?   Probably not, since they would have to leave their pc on all the time!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6994645
you might consider setting up a wins proxy on one workstation....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhassett23
ID: 6995066
i was at one of the branches this afternoon to fix some small problems.  This branch has 3 win95 machines and one winXP machine.   I enabled wins on all of them and pointed it to the correct IP address.  I still couldn't see the w2kserver on the network neighborhood on the first 95 machine.  i tried the old faithful ping test, and voila' it pinged!   So, after rebooting and checkng to make certain that all the settings stayed put, i went to the search utility and searched for the computer itself!  It found it.  from there i right clicked on the found 'puter and chose explore.  From there i could see it listed under network neighborhood in windows explorer.  I opened the folder til the correct network share came into view, and rt clicked again and mapped the network drive.   There it was.  My drives were now listed in MY COMPUTER.  The XP machine, i enabled wins, and then just typed in the network share and there it was.  After restarting both machines, the mapped drives were there.  Which is all that i really was wanting anyway.  I went back into network neighborhood, and still no server.  I went to windows explorer and checked network neighborhood, and still... no server.   Any idea on why i can't browse to the branches through the routers with my server?  I feel that might be a router issue.  Also, you mentioned reinstalling the service pack.  My software for w2kserver came with sp2 pre-installed, do i need to install it again?  
Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhassett23
ID: 6995126
i was at one of the branches this afternoon to fix some small problems.  This branch has 3 win95 machines and one winXP machine.   I enabled wins on all of them and pointed it to the correct IP address.  I still couldn't see the w2kserver on the network neighborhood on the first 95 machine.  i tried the old faithful ping test, and voila' it pinged!   So, after rebooting and checkng to make certain that all the settings stayed put, i went to the search utility and searched for the computer itself!  It found it.  from there i right clicked on the found 'puter and chose explore.  From there i could see it listed under network neighborhood in windows explorer.  I opened the folder til the correct network share came into view, and rt clicked again and mapped the network drive.   There it was.  My drives were now listed in MY COMPUTER.  The XP machine, i enabled wins, and then just typed in the network share and there it was.  After restarting both machines, the mapped drives were there.  Which is all that i really was wanting anyway.  I went back into network neighborhood, and still no server.  I went to windows explorer and checked network neighborhood, and still... no server.   Any idea on why i can't browse to the branches through the routers with my server?  I feel that might be a router issue.  Also, you mentioned reinstalling the service pack.  My software for w2kserver came with sp2 pre-installed, do i need to install it again?  
Thanks for all the help
0