Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a bitmap zoom in or out

Posted on 2002-05-06
13
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a picture box with a bitmap in it.
The bitmap is comprised of words.
How can I program a button so that when it is clicked, the bitmap zooms in or out making the print larger or smaller within the picbox.
0
Comment
Question by:rbend
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6992837
Here is the code for you

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=432

Narayanan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbend
ID: 6993583
n narayanan:
this is a fine app but doesn't do the trick.
I just need the ENTIRE document to get incrementally larger or smaller (seprate buttons) within the image box.
This just does a portion of the document.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6994772
Transfer the image into an image control, set the Stretch  property=true, then change the size of the image control as needed:

Image1.Stretch=true
Set Image1.Picture=Picture1.picture
Image1.width=picture1.width * 2 ' stretch to double-width
Image1.height=picture1.height * 3 ' stretch to triple-height

(Fractional stretches are supported, but may *temporarily* distort the image.)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6994778
Furthermore, the image control may best be served within the picturebox container.  The have two buttons:

private const m_dblMagnifier as double = .10 ' 10%


Private sub cmdEnlarge()
  image1.move image1.left, image1.top, image1.width * m_dblMagnifier, image1.height * m_dblMagnifier
end sub

private sub cmdShrink()
  image1.move image1.left, image1.top, image1.width / m_dblMagnifier, image1.height / m_dblMagnifier
end sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6995520
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6995526
This is the opt link for you

http://www.a1vbcode.com/app.asp?ID=867

Cheers
Narayanan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017260
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285390.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286611.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297629.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300142.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291025.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301019.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7090075
hearing...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 7093422
i did try n_narayanan's first link and it appears to do what you need (even with a little distort in the image)
That example shows complete picture zoom.
What's the problem with it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7108204
Based on the comment selected as answer, it appears that n_narayanan's comment should have been selected.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7108280
n_narayanan

I will post a separate 50p question for you in this TA.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7108479
rspahitz, problem solved in some extent >(
I hate this type of things.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7117162
Thanks, Mindphaser for adjusting this, and thanks to all, including rbend who returned and finalized this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0