Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Disable Ctrl+Alt+Delete in WinXP/WinNT/Win98/WinMe?

Posted on 2002-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello everyone!

How can I Disable Ctrl+Alt+Delete thru code so it will work in Windows in all versions?

Note: I can't accept answers that are not complete and do not Work!, Becuase these are my last points and they have to give Use.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bcb6user
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6992694
er no offense but you may as well delete your q then.
i find it hard to believe youll get a working answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:magellanLS
ID: 6992720
Hello!

Maybe the following will work, I use win98 and it works for me , but I dont know if it works in winNT or WinXP?

iDummy : integer;
SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, Word(True), @iDummy, 0); {Disable}
SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, Word(False), @iDummy, 0); {Enable}

Hope This Helps!

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6992791
>>but I dont know if it works in winNT

it doesnt, hence my comment above.
you need to replace the gina on nt based systems to do it and that is highly unrecommended.

here we have a ms support engineer saying to use a gina replacement to do it:

http://groups.google.com/groups?selm=y6%23J497WBHA.239%40cppssbbsa01.microsoft.com&output=gplain
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6994355
Agree with inthe and to verify for which I just tested it the

SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, Word(True), @iDummy, 0);

does not work on NT.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
magellanLS earned 270 total points
ID: 6994899
Hello!

I think I found something that really works.
 
It took me about 2hours to find it,So here is the link:

http://www.compuphase.com/software_keytrap.htm#KTRAPEVAL

It's not Free but they have a trial version, so you could try before you buy!







   
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcb6user
ID: 6995062
Hello!

magellanLS I must say, it does Work!!
But it has one downside, it costs about $170 :(
But I have two good reasons to buy it:

Becuase
1)I need this kind of solution fast!!
2)It's more worth to buy it then write my own driver, after all I dont have no knowledge about writing drivers

I thank you all for your time!

If no further comments ,I will accept magellanLS answer

0