Solved

folder tree + dynamic data

Posted on 2002-05-06
5
158 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
I'm looking for some references about the Folder Tree,or Tree Level.
And the contents of the Tree level is a dynamic data,or i mean the data is pull from
the database.
Actually,i'm designing a shopping cart whereby this cart has multiple level.
The 1-st level is Product Catalog,2-nd level is Product Category and the 3-rd level is
Products Number.
So,i'd like to display the cart in a tree format.Where by all these records are pull from
the database.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:boyyle
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6993821
I think this might be more of an ASP question. I have yet to see any client-side JavaScript that connects to a database.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018685
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186185.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190489.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20237648.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252089.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271435.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294821.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294822.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297641.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297636.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 50 total points
ID: 7019839
Me on this one?

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 7020685
Bowle,

Why the grade of C? Just because it is not what you want to hear, that doesn't mean that the answer is any less valid. You could have spent hours trying to do the impossible, and I saved you that. How could my answer have been any  better?

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7074091
I could not agree with you more, Fritz the Blank.  I have corrected this grade from a "C" to an "A".  I wanted to point out my original request to the Asker here, which was:
When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0