Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expert opinion please--fastest(slim)browser for WindowsME

Posted on 2002-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Guys/Gals--I've got a HP PavilionXE783(celeron proc.)WindowsME(IE6--slow)--I'm looking for an alternative fast browser esp. to load in fastest possible time  Neopets shop/purchase pages(ex. see book to buy, click, enter price, click, shop accepts/or sold out) Opera messes up totally. Netscape faster than IE, but anything better/faster for my type of system(Don't need chat, e-mail,etc.) If it's worth it, I don't mind shelling out a few bucks--Thanks  Emily
0
Comment
Question by:egboudreaux
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TenTonJim earned 200 total points
ID: 6994969
Mozilla browser

http://mozilla.org free download no ads or b.s.

it is basically Netscape 6 engine but perhaps a little faster.


What Opera are you using? Last I saw released was 6.01


JimS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egboudreaux
ID: 6995157
I've tried Netscape 6, but will try mozilla. Tried 32 bit browser, but I couldn't understand some of the tech. stuff. I'm a "turn it on, press the button and let's go" gal, the tech. stuff is way over my head usually. Surfing around, I came across "Smart Explorer" browser, but looks like a fancy IE to me.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6996737
Mozilla or if you can get it for windows, Chimera which is based on mozilla but much faster.
0