Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MCSE

Posted on 2002-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
HI,
I was just wanting to know if the MCSE course i am about to undertake is a waste of Time, or is it a great investment for my future growth.
Any thoguths???
0
Comment
Question by:sydchromeboy
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nipun
ID: 6992773
MCSE IS NOT  THE WASTAGE OF TIME ,IT  HAS SO MUCH VALUE
U CAN INCREASE UR KNOWLADGE ABOUT THE N/WING,IT HAS ALSO GREAT VALUE IN FORGEIN. IF U  WANT TO DO MCSE ,PLS DO IT CAREFULLY AND PRACTICALLY,BECAUSE MOST OF THE ORAGNISATIONS BELEIVE IN THE PRACTICAL WORK U  CAN PERFORM RATHER THEN UR CERTIFICATES
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nipun earned 800 total points
ID: 6992775
MCSE IS NOT  THE WASTAGE OF TIME ,IT  HAS SO MUCH VALUE
U CAN INCREASE UR KNOWLADGE ABOUT THE N/WING,IT HAS ALSO GREAT VALUE IN FORGEIN. IF U  WANT TO DO MCSE ,PLS DO IT CAREFULLY AND PRACTICALLY,BECAUSE MOST OF THE ORAGNISATIONS BELEIVE IN THE PRACTICAL WORK U  CAN PERFORM RATHER THEN UR CERTIFICATES
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydchromeboy
ID: 6992781
thats good advice thankyou.
i am currently working at a school managing over 200 PCs as a computer tech/network manager.  So that should help me a lot in the future!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cinetto
ID: 7000874
I think it just depends on how you're managing the network at your school . If you've been using every network service, you dont need to be certified . It is better to check the content of the MCSE track . There can be lot's of things you'll learn and maybe not .  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7012014
I think in the job market as it is today each position is receiving much more competition then in previous years. As an IT Manager in charge of hiring I will say that for each position that I have open I get about 50-70 resumes in 3 days time. How many of those do you think have an MCSE credential? The answer is about 50% of them do. So then how many of those resumes that don't have a MCSE credential do you think I waste my time looking at? If you are applying for a position that has the need for MCSE skills then by all means you should have some MCSE credentials. You will be competing with MCSE's for that position and unless you have some outstanding education along with experience that puts you above the rest you may get overlooked for those higher paying positions. Just a suggestion, the best investment that you can make is in yourself!

Hope this helps,

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydchromeboy
ID: 7012422
Thanks Kris (This is also how i spell my name!!!)
The advice is very helpful.  I have been working 2 years in a school managing over 200 computers and laptops. I hope this will help me getting a job later down the track.

Thanks again.

Kris
0