?
Solved

Hasty Delete

Posted on 2002-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Today in my email I recieved a virus warning and mind you, I ALWAYS check these out with Semantec. Well this time I didn't and deleted the following: jdbgmgr.exe. So after I deleted said file, I checked with Semantec and found that it was a hoax. My question is, how do I replace this and where do I put it on my C drive? Thank you all for any attention I may recieve. Jonmar
0
Comment
Question by:jonmar
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 6992887
Hey, Jonmar... I know many people who have been in this situation, so don't fret...

First, I'm guessing you already dumped the recycle bin? If so, still no need to worry.

Microsoft has been notified of this issue & has already posted their response regarding this virus myth: "If a user has Visual J++ 1.x installed but JDBGMGR.EXE is missing, the net result would be that some Java programs wouldn't run. In all other cases, there would be no effect from deleting the file."

If you still feel uneasy & want to undo whats been done, search your HD for KRNL386.EXE... this is the directory where you will need to extract JDBGMGR.EXE to... and you can find JDBGMGR.EXE on your windows98 CD inside Win98_41.cab (inside Win98_45.cab on win98se)


Hope this helps!

/ew
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6992914
It goes in your C:\Windows\System folder

It is in CAB_45 on your Windows98 CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonmar
ID: 6992981
EricWestbo, I don't have a windows 98 CD. They only supplied me with a "Quick Restore" CD.Jonmar
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6993082
jonmar
Do a search on your machine for *.cab files. Some of these OEM setups will place the cab files on the harddisk. Also one of the follosing may help you retreive the file and some of these are free or will let you retrieve one file before requiring you to purchase them.

easy recovery
Free Version Personal Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the Personal Edition.
Personal Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98 and Me, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI hard drives, systems, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media.
Free Version Professional Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the Professional Edition.
Professional Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98, Me, XP, 2000 and NT systems, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI hard drives, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media, and provides advanced data recovery options.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack
http://www.runtime.org/

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

Lost and Found
Lost and Found recovers data from drives that have been formatted, lost partitions through accidental deletion, etc. This applies to FAT or FAT32 partitions only. If the disk is still capable of spinning, there is a chance of recovery.
Lost and Found only performs read operations on the affected hard disk. Many utilities attempt to repair the hard disk and corrupt data in the process. Since Lost and Found only performs read operations, it does not risk the integrity of the data on the disk.
http://www.powerquest.com/support/primus/id160.html

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system.
Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

Drive Rescue
Supported file systems: FAT 12/16/32
Windows® 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000 or XP
Free
http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/index.html

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html

DFSee
http://www.fsys.demon.nl/

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
http://www.c2000.com/software/download.htm

Unerase
http://www.filesearching.com/cgi-bin/s?q=unerase.exe&t=f&d=&l=en&x=11&y=17

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6993791
Go to start\run
type in   SFC and hit ok
click on Extract one file from installation disk
Type in   jdbgmgr.exe  and hit start
In restore from type C:\windows\options\cabs
At the Save Files In  box type in C:\windows\system
and hit ok
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 400 total points
ID: 6995243
jon, just a thought.  Do you have someone that has win98.  If so, save the file to a disk and save it on your pcin the windows system directory as stated above.
It is a small file.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 6995302
If you only have the quick restore cd, then, unless you've deleted them,
all the files (cabs) that would be on the win98 cd
are in the folder Cabs  in C:\windows\options\cabs
0