Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

oracle dblink

Posted on 2002-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
7,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
How dblinks work internally? If there is one dblink and more request at one time then ,is it shared among the requests and requests are queued or mulitple instances are created one for each request?
It would be great If I could find material which says wbout oracle dblink basics, creation , usage and management.

Thanks & Regards
Alok
0
Comment
Question by:asharma2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
asimkovsky earned 100 total points
ID: 6992931
Actually, a db link is NOT a pipe or a constant direct connection from one database to another. All it does is make the local external TNS connection available to sessions internal to the database. The local database server acts as the client while the remote database acts as a server.  For each connection request, you get a separate connection, just like Oracle clients connecting to an Oracle database.

For detailed information on how to administer db links, you can check the Oracle Administrator's Guide or the Net8 Administrator's Guide.


Andrew
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 6993119
1 db session to your database using dblink = 1 session in remote DB
0
 

Author Comment

by:asharma2
ID: 6993405
If we use dblink for any online querying So do you see any performace problem , as for each request it will have to open a new session .I will tell you where I am comig from is...I have a local DB with few load and a remote DB with lot of tables.Remote DB  is providing views to which I can query for my purpose.So I am just comparing options of either opening a JDBC connection directly to remote DB or access that through dblink through jdbc on local DB.

could you please tell me pros and cons of dblink in this regard.

Thanks & Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Bajwa
Bajwa earned 100 total points
ID: 6994116
"If we use dblink for any online querying So do you see any performace problem , as for each request
it will have to open a new session ."

Performance depends upon.

1.  How many queries?  
2.  Big queries or short queries.
3.  Queries are optimized/tuned.
4.  Database/Instance is optimized/tuned.
5.  Hardware (network,machines).


"I will tell you where I am comig from is...I have a local DB with few load and a remote DB with lot of tables.Remote DB  is providing views to which I can query for my
purpose.  So I am just comparing options of either opening a JDBC connection directly to remote DB or
access that through dblink through jdbc on local DB."

Well.. JDBC is more robust (i.e. once coded you do not need to maintain links,etc)., but there is overhead.  If there are few queries I will go for DBlink otherwise JDBC.

DBlink is easy to create.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asharma2
ID: 6995350
There can be lot of queries, as it's going to be an enquiry system.There can be 50 simultaneous queries at one time.. though all these are just select statements and there can be any number of queries in a day by a user.
What problems do you perceive when there are more number of queries in dblink?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7096829
Please update and finalize this question.  If you need Moderator assistance to split points or otherwise help with special handling, let us know via comment here or by posting a Zero point question with this question link in the Community Support topic area.
Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 9204636
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
points to be split between asimkovsky and Bajwa
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

anand_2000v
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0