[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

tar or ufsdump

Posted on 2002-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi..

  for full monthly backup,
  which command is better to use

  ufsdump or tar .

  what is the justification.

  tq
0
Comment
Question by:ismahwati
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6993038
If you are doing fullsystem backup, use ufsdump.

ufsdump -- can backup everything (includind device file and links)

if you only need to backup you normal data file (not special file like device file, you can use tar). tar is not for fullsystem backup, soemtime it has problem with handling special file.

cpio is another option for system backup. it can handle special files. Since you are using Solaris UNIX, ufsdump is simple to use.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 6994459
As a backup for yuzh most execellent advice...

ufsdump is the preferred mechanism as it will backup all of the special file types. Additionally it understands sparse files where not all of a files allocation is actually used. Some versions of tar can handle those, but others will restore a sparse file as it's full allocation rather than the size it was when dumped.

Also ufsrestore includes an interactive mode which makes restoring part of a backup much easier (see 'man ufsrestore' for details).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6995251
To make it all a lot easier look on the net for a script "hostdump.sh" from W. Curtis Preston

This will make the backups a whole lot easier as it will work out what backup facilities are available on a given host and use the best one present, it uses the system files to determine what file systems exist so it's basically a matter of loading it onto any system and just running it.

Cheers - gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 7002835
thank...i will use ufsdump.
0