[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Application EVENT logging

Posted on 2002-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need a simple dialog based application through which I can write an event in windows application log and then any one can view it through event viewer.
0
Comment
Question by:haider
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6993682
Hi haider,

take a look at functions OpenEventLog, RegisterEventSource and ReportEvent.

In help about ReportEvent there's a link 'see Event Categories' which leads you
to description of how to create/use message files for the event log.

When you query MSDN for ReportEvent you also will find some sample codes.

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 6994027
it is simple class
class CEventLog {
public:
     CEventLog(const char *apAppName);
     ~CEventLog();

     BOOL ReportInformation(DWORD aId, WORD aNumStrings = 0, const char **apMessage = 0);
     BOOL ReportError(DWORD aId, WORD aNumStrings = 0, const char **apMessage = 0);

private:
     HANDLE mHandle;
};

CEventLog::CEventLog(const char *apAppName) {
     mHandle = RegisterEventSource(NULL, apAppName);
}

CEventLog::~CEventLog() {
     if ( mHandle != NULL ) {
          DeregisterEventSource(mHandle);
     }
}

BOOL CEventLog::ReportInformation(DWORD aId, WORD aNumStrings /* = 0 */, const char **apMessage /* = 0 */) {
     if ( mHandle == NULL ) {
          return FALSE;
     }

     if (!ReportEvent(mHandle,     /* event log handle            */
               EVENTLOG_INFORMATION_TYPE,  /* event type                  */
               0,                    /* category zero               */
               aId,                  /* event identifier            */
               NULL,                 /* no user security identifier */
               aNumStrings,          /* one substitution string     */
               0,                    /* no data                     */
               apMessage,            /* address of string array     */
               NULL))                /* address of data             */
          {
               return FALSE;
          }
     
     return TRUE;
}

BOOL CEventLog::ReportError(DWORD aId, WORD aNumStrings /* = 0 */,  const char **apMessage /* = 0 */) {
     if ( mHandle == NULL ) {
          return FALSE;
     }

     if (!ReportEvent(mHandle,     /* event log handle            */
               EVENTLOG_ERROR_TYPE,  /* event type                  */
               0,                    /* category zero               */
               aId,                  /* event identifier            */
               NULL,                 /* no user security identifier */
               aNumStrings,          /* one substitution string     */
               0,                    /* no data                     */
               apMessage,            /* address of string array     */
               NULL))                /* address of data             */
          {
               return FALSE;
          }
     
     return TRUE;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:haider
ID: 6994650
AlexNek:

I have tried it but I get that event log is unable to find its description from source. How to give that source???
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 6995201
2 haider
Are you mean this message:
The description for Event ID ( 2 ) in Source ( YourProgram ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event:
"Your Text".
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexNek earned 400 total points
ID: 6995273
2 haider
One way it is create message Dll, the second create mc file.

Second way. (It is possible that I forget something)
1.Create YourName.mc file

*.mc file sample (after header Trace Messages)
http://www.globalmt.com/MicrosoftFeatures/WMI/MVS/TechnicalDetails.htm

2. Create Custom build
input field : mc $(InputPath) mc -h $(ProjDir) $(InputPath)  
output field: $(ProjDir)\$(InputName).rc $(ProjDir)\$(InputName).h

as result you will have YourName.rc, YourName.h è msgen.bin
3.Add *.rc file to your applicatio Resource View -> Resource includes -> Compile time directives -> #include YourName.rc
0
 

Author Comment

by:haider
ID: 6996509
thanx, its done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haider
ID: 6996514
Thanx, its done.
0