Solved

Stored procedures and multiusers

Posted on 2002-05-06
6
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
First Question:
I am using interbase 6 with delphi 5. Now i want to create stored procedures for duplication checking and refrential integrity. I want to make some common stored procedure so that i can use one procedure for all the table. Is it possible? How?

Second Question:
With delphi 5 i am using sql server. To make my application multi uses what should i do. Any sites addresses or tips

answer asap :)
Rajni
0
Comment
Question by:rajniyadav
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6993062
1. common is not possible, because the tables must be known at compile-time by the server, but you can do a stored-procedure for each table anbd change the name of the storedprocedure in your tstoredproc-object (if you use this)

2. the sql-server takes care of multiuser-access, no need to do something special (excepts your grants and userlogins)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6993063
Instead of stored procedure you can use Query and you can build it at run time such as:

ibQuery1.SQL.Text:= 'select * from ' + Edit1.Text;

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajniyadav
ID: 6994249
kretzschmar

SQL server takes care of multiusers
but when we are running two application and two users are trying to modify the same record or when one user is modifying a record while some other user is deleting that record. Those kind of errors how to handle those.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 150 total points
ID: 6994543
one user may have no luck and will get an exception thrown by the server forwarded through the connection-protocol to your application

SQL server takes care of multiusers,
doesn't matter if there are more users and/or applications accesses the same record, SQL server knows this, because all must go through the server

well there is a transaction issue,
depending on how you connect to the server (ado,bde,..).
but the default settings are normally useable.

meikl ;-)



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6996184
Second question about common store procedures this week!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
www.boatoda.hpg.com.br
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005096
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from kretzschmar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0