Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.PCH file missin fatal error 1083

Posted on 2002-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have used appwizard for MFC , here i have chosen DIALOG BASED appln. On compiling it results in a fatal error 1083 .PCH file missing. what is the reason for this error.IN one of my project directories the stdafx.obj file was missing.so i included it in the directory and complied the stdafx.h file after which the project that was reporting the .pch file was missing started working correctly..same steps upon following in another project still results ..it states the now the header file(stdafx.h) file requires a different tool to compile it.please guide...for the above 2 situation
0
Comment
Question by:kar11
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 100 total points
ID: 6993184
Hi!
check your projects Precompiled Header options in the C++ page
set it to the last option "Use precompiled header file *.pch"  and enter in the edit
stdafx.h
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kozmo_jonny
kozmo_jonny earned 100 total points
ID: 6993275
in the CPP file of that same DIALOG

u need to include by that order :

1) stdafx.h
2) yourprojectname.h
3) yourdialogname.h

4) any other includes u might need for this dialog

enjoy

p.s.
did u try "Rebuild All" ??? this helps usually...

bye
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 6993987
2 kar11
Important that the first line in each Cpp is:
#include "StdAfx.h"

Use compiler setting C++/Precompiler Header/Use precompiled header file (.pch) through header stdafx.h for full project and C++/Precompiler Header/Create precompiled header file (.pch) through header stdafx.h ONLY for the file stdafx.cpp
0