Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Task Scheduler (HARD)

Posted on 2002-05-06
12
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

Does anyone know how to access/add jobs with the Windows 2000 Task Scheduler ?

I need to be able to allocate a new task with a username and password to run at a specific time ?

I need the solution in Visual Basic. I have a solution in Delphi which uses CreateCoInstance and the ITaskScheduler interface....

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I cannot use the API NetScheduleAdd/Del because it does
not allow me to specifiy a username and password.

I do not want to use the AT command as well.

Thanks in Advance.


0
Comment
Question by:perlita
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delloro
ID: 6993192
<listening>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6993283
If only they'd used an ini file?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6993285
If nobody has the answer maybe you could post the code and we could translate into VB.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:krisjob
ID: 6994614
Why do you not want to use the AT command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlita
ID: 6995225
Because I want to do this programmatically.
and also I believe that the AT command cannot
set the task to run as a user.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6995458
perlita, this would be a good one to get going. Only VB can be trusted to set up a backup schedule, if you leave the job to a human, without imagination, something terrible is going to happen.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6995488
Routing arround in a few places I found some c++ examples so it would be possible to convert to VB.

Firts we need to convert the definitions, if you have the full VS6 installed search on your hard disk for: mstask.h

Now for some head scratching...

The task api is documented, (in greek) within the MSDN.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?
url=/library/en-us/taskschd/ts_itaskscheduler_9cfm.asp

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/taskschd/ts_about_5js9.asp

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/taskschd/ts_ienumworkitems_738z.asp

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/taskschd/ts_glossary_6um1.asp

back later.....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6995506
Looks like a Perl or something definition which is closer to VB than C++ defs.

http://www.orionis.com.mx/tallerdelphi/td06_4a.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6995527
I have not found any converted VB declarations for the Task Scheduler so it will take a long time to do.

It would be quicker to create an ActiveX DLL wrapper in C++, sadley that to is going to take a lot of time, more than I have right now.....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
delloro earned 1200 total points
ID: 6995544
There is an example here which answers your question.

It is a Visual Basic Example of implementing the
task scheduler free and containing the source code.

http://www.domaindlx.com/e_morcillo/

(You will have to load some type libraries to run this)

It is very good code but not documented very well.

For some more documented active X control you can use:
Altec Data's Task Scheduler control which is very
similiar.

Good Luck.


0
 

Author Comment

by:perlita
ID: 6995550
Thanx.

The comment from Altec and Morcillo will be
enough for me.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6995943
Nice link delloro...
0