Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

read write windows registry file

Posted on 2002-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
im planning to write perl that can read/write windows registry..

how? tq
0
Comment
Question by:spreq
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dda earned 400 total points
ID: 6993185
Just from ActivePerl docs:

    use Win32::Registry;
    my $tips;
    $::HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->Open("SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\Windows"
                               ."\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Tips", $tips)
        or die "Can't open tips: $^E";
    my ($type, $value);
    $tips->QueryValueEx("18", $type, $value) or die "No tip #18: $^E";
    print "Here's a tip: $value\n";
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 9502523
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept a comment by dda

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

inq123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0