Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

minimizing other application

Posted on 2002-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can i minimize a running application. like for example
the MIRC is running and i only want that application will minimize, how can i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tasomia
ID: 6993253
First you need the handle of the Window then
send a WM_SYSCOMMAND message with SC_MINIMIZE.

Example to minimize notepad:

hWindow := FindWindow('notepad',nil);

SendMessage(hWindow, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MINIMIZE, 0);
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 240 total points
ID: 6993259
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
VAR
  h : THandle;
begin
  // "AOL" is the caption with Application you whant to minimize
  h := FindWindow ( NIL,'AOL');
  IF H<>0
    Then ShowWindow(h,sw_Minimize);
end;

Good luck
0