Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reboot and / or shutdown in win9x and NT

Posted on 2002-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I reboot or shutdown in both win9x or NT operating systems. Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:skynergy
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasomia earned 200 total points
ID: 6993431
function MyExitWindows(RebootParam: Longword): Boolean;
var
  TTokenHd: THandle;
  TTokenPvg: TTokenPrivileges;
  cbtpPrevious: DWORD;
  rTTokenPvg: TTokenPrivileges;
  pcbtpPreviousRequired: DWORD;
  tpResult: Boolean;
const
  SE_SHUTDOWN_NAME = 'SeShutdownPrivilege';
begin
  if Win32Platform = VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT then
  begin
    tpResult := OpenProcessToken(GetCurrentProcess(),
      TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES or TOKEN_QUERY,
      TTokenHd);
    if tpResult then
    begin
      tpResult := LookupPrivilegeValue(nil,
                                       SE_SHUTDOWN_NAME,
                                       TTokenPvg.Privileges[0].Luid);
      TTokenPvg.PrivilegeCount := 1;
      TTokenPvg.Privileges[0].Attributes := SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED;
      cbtpPrevious := SizeOf(rTTokenPvg);
      pcbtpPreviousRequired := 0;
      if tpResult then
        Windows.AdjustTokenPrivileges(TTokenHd,
                                      False,
                                      TTokenPvg,
                                      cbtpPrevious,
                                      rTTokenPvg,
                                      pcbtpPreviousRequired);
    end;
  end;
  Result := ExitWindowsEx(RebootParam, 0);
end;


// Example to shutdown Windows:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  MyExitWindows(EWX_SHUTDOWN or EWX_POWEROFF);
end;
   

// Example to reboot Windows:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  MyExitWindows(EWX_REBOOT );
end;
   


// Other Parameters for MyExitWindows()


EWX_LOGOFF

Shuts down all processes running in the security context of the process that called the
ExitWindowsEx function. Then it logs the user off.


EWX_POWEROFF

Shuts down the system and turns off the power.
The system must support the power-off feature.
Windows NT/2000/XP:
The calling process must have the SE_SHUTDOWN_NAME privilege.


EWX_REBOOT

Shuts down the system and then restarts the system.
Windows NT/2000/XP: The calling process must have the SE_SHUTDOWN_NAME privilege.


EWX_SHUTDOWN

Shuts down the system to a point at which it is safe to turn off the power.
All file buffers have been flushed to disk, and all running processes have stopped.
If the system supports the power-off feature, the power is also turned off.
Windows NT/2000/XP: The calling process must have the SE_SHUTDOWN_NAME privilege.

 
EWX_FORCE

Forces processes to terminate. When this flag is set,
the system does not send the WM_QUERYENDSESSION and WM_ENDSESSION messages.
This can cause the applications to lose data.
Therefore, you should only use this flag in an emergency.


EWX_FORCEIFHUNG

Windows 2000/XP: Forces processes to terminate if they do not respond to the
WM_QUERYENDSESSION or WM_ENDSESSION message. This flag is ignored if EWX_FORCE is used.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 6993858
There's an anrticle I wrote some time ago about this, and it can be found at:

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/tipstricks/exitwindowsnt.htm

Alex
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 6993875
HI,
Use ExitWindowEX function.
As for NT the use of this function depends on the privileges
you have.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 7005869
Very good code and examples, thanx!
0