Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Icon for ActiveX EXE

Posted on 2002-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
I want to change the Icon of my ActiveX Exe which has no visual interface not even the form. How can i do it??
Please help me out in this.
0
Comment
Question by:vikky_sharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramani_gr
ID: 6993567
Hi,

You can do it.

1) Add a blank form to your activex exe project and this form, you are not going to show at anytime.
2) Go to property window of this dummy form, and set your icon file in the icon property of this dummy form.
3) Go to project property, go to the make tab, there you can see Icon combo box.  Here you select the dummy form you just added.
4) compile it.

Then you would get this icon with this exe.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 800 total points
ID: 6993690
Add resource file to project (use VB6 Resource Editor Add-in)
Add icon to resource file, it will have ID = 101
Change ID of icon resource to string:   ID ="0"
Save, Compile.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722332
Hi vikky_sharma,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ameba's comment(s) as an answer.

vikky_sharma, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7779995
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0