[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using VB Reports without Data Environment

Posted on 2002-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a relational database that has 3 tables. The tables are as follows:

1. Quotation
============
QID
Date
Customer

2. Repairs
==========
RID
Date
Amount
QID

3. Fitments
===========
FID
Date
Amount
QID

The primary keys of the tables are QID, RID, and FID. QID in tables 2 and 3 is a foreign key to participate in the relationship with table 1.

I need to produce a report that shows, for each quotation: All the repairs and fitments that were done using vb code. I don't want to use the Data Environment/Designer to produce the report. The report should show the Quotation details followed by a grouped list of all repairs and a grouped list of all fitments, all on one page. It should compute the sum of all repairs and all fitments and put the total at the bottom of the report.
0
Comment
Question by:bmatumbura
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6993584
looks like homework.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:OlegP
ID: 6993602
Use Excel-object
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 6994045
In order to design a report with VB's Data Reports you must use the Data Environment.  Once it is designed, you can then remove the Data Environment and bind the report directly to the recordset.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 7008388
Sorry for the late response: thought more solutions might come.
0