Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Date Time Picker

Posted on 2002-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I assign date value from a DateTimePicket (kind : dtkDate) with time value from a DateTimePicket (kind : dtkTime) to a TDateTime variable ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6993548
datetime := trunc(datetimepicker1.date)+datetiempicker2.time;

just from head

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 400 total points
ID: 6993561
meikl, also you have to trim time portion

datetime := trunc(datetimepicker1.date)+ Fract(datetiempicker2.time);
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6993577
:-) i guessed that also, but i can't check it
(no delphi on hand yet)

but atleast it must be frac and not fract, or?

meikl ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 6993668
It's done !
Thank you very much !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6993696
seems, i'm lost without delphi on hand :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 6993721
Anyway, Thank you very much to you two !!!

Andrew
0