Solved

Store.exe Exchange2000 high memory usage

Posted on 2002-05-07
8
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The server running Exchange 2000 is running extremley slow,checking task manger the Store.exe is usuing 800Mb+ of memory but very little virtual memory.  The server hosts 24 users and has ADSL.. It has dual processor and 1Gb of memory plenty of free disk space.  After re-booting the Store.exe significantly drops it's memory usage but very quickly goes back to 800MB+ usage..... I know Exchange 2000 is designed to use all availble memory and release memory when needed but it is degrading performance
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jodalvy
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6993663
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jodalvy
ID: 6993991
Yes it's SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jodalvy
ID: 6994022
Yes it's SP1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6994579
The article indicates that is a problem with SP1.  You need to update your SP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6994709
If this is a problem that has just started, check with your users the size of the attachments they are sending. Overlarge attachments to several recipients can cause the store to use a lot of RAM and CPU, but I would also expect a lot of disk activity, which you did not indicate.

Also, if you run anti-virus software on the Exchange server, it can cause the store to use extra RAM.

Also, check out your event log on the ES. Look for possible hardware failures, especially memory and disks.

Man, 2 processors and 1 gig of RAM for 24 users. What a dream machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 300 total points
ID: 6995579
Check for corruption as well, corruption and anti virus are the two main things two check for when the store.exe is using alot of CPU and RAM. Either the AV is spiking it scanning the attachments table, or the database is corrupted and every time the store goes to access a page that is corrupted, it spikes. But Definitely get to service pack 2 before doing anything else. I hate spending days troubleshooting a known bug.

1. Backup the information store and system state, then apply service pack 2 for Exchange.
2. Check the anti virus to ensure that you are not scanning the exchsrvr folders, and that it is not VAPI mode which is causing this issue.
3. Check for corruption in the privs and pubs.
Eseutil /g
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jodalvy
ID: 6995854
Thx Guys,  I'll apply SP2 and check the settings on the Anti-Virus, I'll get back to you

Cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7107272
So what was the final solution?  Did SP2 fix it?
0