Solved

Win2K Profesional maximum client connections

Posted on 2002-05-07
10
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

i have a Win2K Profesional machine and want to connect 30 machine's (DOS) to it. up to 10 it goes all OK but when i try more it say's it can't connect.
i know Win2K Pro has a maximum of client connections(10), but where do i change this value so i can set it to a maximum of 30 ??

TIA,
ruben
0
Comment
Question by:rtieland
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6993652
No, this value cannot be changed.  And even if it could, you would be violating your Microsoft W2K EULA (End User License Agreement) by doing so.

W2K is technically limited to 10 client connections and your user license also limits you to 10 client connections.

If you need more clients, get W2K Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rtieland
ID: 6993944
i think it can be changed but don't know where in the registry

that's why i reject your anwser.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6994076
In that case I'm reporting you to the EE moderators.  What you ask to do violates the Microsoft license for your software.  EE policies prohibit asking for or providing such help here.  To quote:

"posting any content that infringes any third party's intellectual property rights or violates any confidentiality agreements or contracts of employment"
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6994159
rtieland

As jhance pointed out, you are trying to voilate a license agreement. I have to remind you on your Membership Agreement you accepted when you signed up with EE. Please accept his comment as an answer!

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **


==========================================================
Experts Exchange reserves the right to determine what constitutes Internet abuse and objectionable conduct. If Experts Exchange believes, in its sole discretion, that a violation of these Guidelines has occurred, it may take responsive action. Such action may /include, but not be limited to, permanent removal of illegal or inappropriate information or content, or suspension or termination of your membership and access to Experts Exchange Service

* planning illegal activities, such as creating computer viruses, building a bomb or counterfeiting money
==========================================================
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 6994171
So I'll just restate the only answer to this possible here:

No, this value cannot be changed.  And even if it could, you would be violating your Microsoft W2K EULA
(End User License Agreement) by doing so.

W2K is technically limited to 10 client connections and your user license also limits you to 10 client
connections.

If you need more clients, get W2K Server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 6994178
I don't think that you would find this in the registry.  It's probably buried in the core OS, and you would need the source code for that.  Maybe call Microsoft, I'm sure the would be willing to help for a price - say the cost of buying a server license and a little berating.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6999607
Please resolve this question!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7028813
using a 3rd party app like a ftpd will get around the 10 user limit on win2k pro. As for changing it , well thats something MS has hidden to ensure people buy the server lics , apparently when they released the 10 user limit on win2k there was uproar but they refused to budge over it & its also a ULA breech
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrei
ID: 7065219
Do a search at
http://www.dogpile.com/
for
"turn workstation into server"
(use the quotation marks!)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7065908
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0