Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Commands

Posted on 2002-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can i use PHP to

1, restart sendmail
2, run the useradd command
3, append information to a file

if poss i need to code to do these
0
Comment
Question by:keano84
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshv earned 400 total points
ID: 6993624
yes u can..

check this ..

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.exec.php


Lk
0
 

Author Comment

by:keano84
ID: 6993630
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 6996634
You can use system(), exec(), passthru(), popen(), escapeshellcmd(), and the backtick operator.

Best option would be backtick operator.

JD
0