Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runtime.exec()

Posted on 2002-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec("dir");

Why does the above sentence throw the following error ?

java.io.IOException: CreateProcess: dir error=2

How do we use Runtime.getRuntime().exec() to execute DOS commands ?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:sekharj
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 6993768
because dir is a DOS command, you need a command intepreter to run it.
Usually, you run it with "command /c dir"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sekharj
ID: 6993848
daitt,

Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec("command /c dir");
System.out.println(p.exitValue());

Those are the lines I used. I still get the error :

java.io.IOException: CreateProcess: command /c dir error=2
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
daitt earned 400 total points
ID: 6994089
yeah the file is command.com .. it's somewhere in your system. THIs is an example that works on my system:

Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec("c:\\windows\\system32\\command.com /c dir");
p.waitFor();
System.out.println(p.exitValue());
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 7015395
Does it answer your question, sekhari?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8709879
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to daitt

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0