Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to programatically determine Netscape's proxy settings?

Posted on 2002-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
    Does anyone know how to programatically determine Netscape's proxy settings?
     I can snag Microsoft's settings out of the registry, but Netscape seems to hide theirs....


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kalyan2002
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 6994174
Check the prefs.js file located in
\Program Files\Netscape\Users\username
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 296 total points
ID: 6995151
Unfortunately, it's not as simple as pagladasu indicates.  The file which contains the data is indeed the prefs.js file but the LOCATION of that file varies depending on:

1) Netscape version.
2) User.
3) Windows version.
4) Installation options.

Sorry, but this is far more complex that a 74 pt. question would warrant.  In fact, I think it's more complex than ANY amount of points can justify.  But in concept, this is simple:

1) Open the Netscape XP (cross platform) registry database and find the current user as defined by the Netscape User Manager.  (The SOURCE CODE to the XP registry is available in the Mozilla source tree.)

2) Using the current user, locate the prefs.js file for that user in the XP registry.

3) Open the prefs.js and parse out the proxy settings you want.

That's all there is to it....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178612
Dear kalyan2002

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to split between

     "jhance and pagladasu"

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7178671
I suggest that pagladasu NOT be awarded any points.  His answer is misleading and is incorrect for anything but a specific case.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199753
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0