Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

file locking

Posted on 2002-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to establish whether a file is locked by another user.
0
Comment
Question by:DAVIDW
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6993735
What sort of a file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAVIDW
ID: 6993753
A TEXT FILE
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6993762
This is not necessarily as simple as it may seem, a text file may be opened for reading without placing a lock on the file. The best thing to do is basically attempt to place a lock on the file of the type that you require:

On Error Resume Next
Open "MyFile.txt" For Binary Access Write As #1
If Err.Number <> 0 Then
  Msgbox "Error locking file"
Else
  Close #1
End If

This will basically attempt to open the file for binary write. If it succeeds then you can be fairly certain that the file is not locked by any other user.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722352
Hi DAVIDW,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

DAVIDW, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7780044
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0