Solved

Converting a MAC file to PC...

Posted on 2002-05-07
14
213 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a very important graphics file that was saved in Photo Shop on a MAC... I do not have photo shop or a MAC. I need someone to open this file and then save it for me in lets say Paint Shop Pro for a PC... Can anybody out there help me???
0
Comment
Question by:m-coon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
Comment Utility
Can you post your E-mail address here.

I can E-mail you to send me the file ?

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m-coon
Comment Utility
m-coon@gnt.net

BUT - Since it is a MAC file - My (pc)computer does not even recognize the file - So how can I possibly e-mail it??? If I try to open it - I get a message that the disk is not formatted... There is nothing available to me.

I guess I would have to e-mail it from a MAC computer - But I do not know who would have one I could use...

I would love the help if you can supply some!

Would an office supply store be able to help???

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
A Mac photoshop file is EXACTLY the same as a PC Photoshop file. You just dont have photoshop to open it. However you can still email it, just like any other file. You do not need to open it to email it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m-coon
Comment Utility
NO but I do have to see the file. Nothing will allow me to see the file - nothing about it. There is nothing to e-mail!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
Comment Utility
I assume then you need a MAC !!

Try an Internet Cafe ??

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
Comment Utility
Hi,

There is also a program called MacDrive which allows PC's to read Mac Formatted Disks.

Perhaps you could us this to read the file

You can download a trial version .. see here -

http://www.mediafour.com/downloads/default.asp

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Oh i see...It's on a mac disk. You can either use lyonst's suggestion or have the mac user format the disk for PC for you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:m-coon
Comment Utility
I took the file to a printer and had the file saved on a PC formatted disk. Thanks, all - I will award the points later (kind of busy right now).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:indi_vid
Comment Utility
once u have copied the file to your pc

rename it with a .psd extension and photoshop will be able to open it.

If u have an older version of photoshop it may not recognise a later version.

there are quite a few programs that will read cds for macs in pcs and some were stated above.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
indi: read the guidelines for posting comments and answers.....and read the thread before posting answers to a question thats already been solved....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
indi_vid,

Welcome to Experts Exchange!

You should post your suggestions in the form of a Comment, rather than an Answer, unless 1) you are absolutely certain that your suggestion is the only, complete and total solution to the Asker's question, AND 2) your suggestion doesn't duplicate or paraphrase someone else's suggestion.

A Proposed Answer locks the question, which moves it from the Open area, and makes it less likely that the Asker will get more responses. That defeats the collaborative nature of the site.

For those reasons, I've rejected your proposed answer.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:m-coon
Comment Utility
I am accepting "weeds" answer because it is almost exactly what I had to do.
Thanks All!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:indi_vid
Comment Utility
sorry guys im new to this forum and should have looked around a bit more :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
indi_vid,

Not a problem; it happens all the time.

Welcome aboard!

Netminder
0