Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fdisk the hard drives??

Posted on 2002-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a test server that has SCSI drives.  The server was setup using RedHAt 6.2.  I want to reuse the test server for some testing with WIN2000 server and Netware 6 but if I use any other product to boot I get an error that there are no hard drives present.  If I use a WIN98 boot floppy I get that error.  If I use a Linux boot CD everything is fine.  What tool can I use to get other operating systems to see the hard drive??
0
Comment
Question by:d50041
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6994528
My guess is that 2k and Netware see the Linux partitions and give up. There are a couple of ways to solve that. One, since these are SCSI drives, would be to use the SCSI controller's BIOS to do a SCSI format of each of the drives. The other would be to hose the partition table area on each of the drives by writing null's across that area. You'd want to boot in rescue mode with the 6.2 or later CD and 'dd if=/dev/null of=/dev/sd?? count=10' for each drive. You could also do this via any of the "linux on a floppy' distros, like http://www.toms.net/rb/
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6994765
use plain old DOS boot floppy, then do a
    FDISK.EXE /MBR
sometimes Linux's lilo (or grub) make a backup copy of the MBR, may be found in /boot, check the files boot.* with size 512 byte, copy to MBR like

    dd bs=512 count=1 if=/boot/boot.0300 of=/dev/sda
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 7056651
The fdisk tip did the trick, just took me a while to get back to that project.

thanks!!
0