Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exception NULL in IE 6.0

Posted on 2002-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have this piece of code:

   try
   {
       m_Image = m_RootApplet.getImage(new URL(m_GifDir
       + data));
   }
   catch(Exception e)
   {
       m_Log.debugInfo("EXCEPTION in loadImage: " 
       + m_GifDir + data);
       m_Log.debugInfo("Exception " + e.getMessage());
   }

I get the following result in I.E.6 with Java JRE 2.0:

13:37:09 EXCEPTION in loadImage: http://scohdh/fids/gif/UAL.gif
13:37:09 Exception null

scohdh is a sco unix machine and runs a http daemon and in Visual Cafe it works properly. What can be the problem????


0
Comment
Question by:TheoViset
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neutron earned 300 total points
ID: 6994237
Hi TheoViset,

you could try to use:

m_image = m_RootApplet.getImage(m_RootApplet.getCodeBase(), m_GifDir
      + data);

...instead.

Greetings,
    </ntr> :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6994417
e.getMessage() returns null - e is probably NullPointerException or something similar that does not have message attached.

try this instead
 m_Log.debugInfo("Exception " + e);
0