Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i find that person´s details? who is online with me

Posted on 2002-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi...

One of my friend tall me as I can find him and his detalis, when he is online with me in the Chat.(Who is there, where he using internet from, what kind of browser using he, ect.)

He tall.. We have to send a link to him, who chat with me. If he click on the link... It will show me the Adress of the IP. Then we can find him and his details.

Is it true?

anybody can tell me as how / Which code will man use ?

Thanks
I am waiting for reply
Ragudk
0
Comment
Question by:ragudk
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6993880
Yes, that is...though only partly...true...

When the person in question doesn't block the viewing of his IP address and if the provider he/she uses actually has IP numbers that are of the range for that country...

There is not so much coding involved in that actually...all you would need to do is code a page that looks for the remote_IP in the servervariables...you will need server side scripting for it...there's a lot of info in the server variables...but the "where he's from" part, you can try to find out with InterNic..

Max.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7004196
well,
all that a person can find out is the ip.

the man's lying..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dech earned 800 total points
ID: 7020080
I think ragudk meant details as in browser details, screen size etc ... rather than personal details.

"anybody can tell me as how / Which code will man use ?"

Instead of writing your own code, why not just stick a page counter on the website and it will tell you most things about ppl that go on that page.

www.bravenet.com gives a lot of details
so does www.stat4all.com

dech
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Missy7
ID: 7036130
sitemeter.com has a great stats reporter. It will tell you the IP address, time zone, Operating system, time, date, etc., and what how they found you.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7037070
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7101880
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE where there is any
   question about its value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7130610
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
delete

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7131051
split dreammaster and dech.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7178218
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

DreamMaster: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=html&qid=20327986
0