Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Telnet comand

Posted on 2002-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I need a script that connect to a server, make the login, run a command and print the output.

How to do it?

0
Comment
Question by:oleber
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 6994207
1) Install the Net::Telnet Module;

2) Try the following:

   use Net::Telnet ();
    $t = new Net::Telnet (Timeout => 15,
                          Prompt => '/bash\$ $/');
    $username = "";
    $passwd = "password";
    $t->open("systemIP");
    $t->login($username, $passwd);
    @lines = $t->cmd("dir");
    print @lines;
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:oleber
ID: 6994322
I have this error

'timed-out waiting for command prompt' in this line '$t->login($username, $passwd);'

I'm in windows

manual telnet works
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 300 total points
ID: 6994402
:

  use Net::Telnet ();
   $t = new Net::Telnet (Timeout => 15);
   $username = "";
   $passwd = "password";
   $t->open("systemIP");
   $t->login($username, $passwd);
   @lines = $t->cmd("dir");
   print @lines;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:oleber
ID: 6996502
The command that I execute takes many time. But it gives output every n seconds. Can I see that output in me script when is prodiced.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6996602
no not as it is
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 6996838
I am sure it's something to do with the
(Prompt => '/bash\$ $/';)
Option.
The Script expects a specific prompt from the terminal server to make sure that the server has completed the output and is expecting for the command.
You will have to try different matching strings to make sure that there is a match of the prompt that script will expect.
This is custom to the terminal server.

0