?
Solved

How can I find what modules/libraries are installed on my server?

Posted on 2002-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I would like to like to implement an image thumbnailer on my web site.  The perl scripts I have found require libraries/modules such as ImageMagick/GD module
to be installed on the server.  My hosting service has no support.  How can I find out which moduals/libraries (if any) are installed on my host's server?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 200 total points
ID: 6994195
this is something I use myself.
it will put the names of all the modules in a file called myMods.dat

enjoy


use strict;
my $j;
my $i;
my @files;
my @mList;
my @dList;
for($i=0;$i<$#INC;$i++)
{
opendir MDIR, $INC[$i] or warn "I can't open that dir $!\n";
@files=readdir MDIR;
foreach(@files)
{if($_=~/\.pm$/)
{
push(@mList,$_);
push @dList,$INC[$i]
}}}

open FILE, ">myMods.dat";
print FILE "module\t\tfully qualified path\n";
print FILE "======\t\t====================\n";
for($j=0;$j<$#mList;$j++)
{
print FILE $mList[$j] . "\t\t" . $dList[$j] . "\n";
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 6995317
There is a useful tool called Perl Diver http://www.scriptsolutions.com/programs/free/perldiver/ . The code is very badly formatted, but it gives a good snapshot of the Perl setup, versions and modules installed on your host.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstone
ID: 7047051
Take a look at -

http://www.muenster.de/~hillebra/prlscrpt/findmod.htm

It is a perl script that will list all perl modules installed on the server where this script is installed.

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 7047110
Mike!

1. don't lock questions that have already been answerd twice.

2. Yikes!  you have an abyssmal grading record.


--------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8303304
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0