Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Diff between telnet and rlogin?

Posted on 2002-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am a newbie to unix, but in playing around I noticed that the telnet command and the rlogin command do very much the same thing.  What are the differences between these and what are the best uses?
0
Comment
Question by:jmouland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 400 total points
ID: 6994317
The main difference is that telnet only does password authentication, while rlogin can do password authentication or can use 'rcmd' authentication, which is essentially based on the IP address of the machine you're coming from.

If you're in a security conscience environment, you should ditch both in favor of Secure SHell (ssh).  It's now bundled with many Unix/Linux flavors, and www.openssh.com will tell you where to get free implementations for various platforms.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6999433
.. and with rlogin and ssh you can suspend the seesion, which cannot be done with telnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmouland
ID: 6999480
So give me a a scenerio where you would use each of these?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6999936
SSH - when you care about security
RSH/RLOGIN - Unix to Unix with minimal security
Telnet - anything to anything with no security
0