[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ODBC SQL Server Driver Named Pipes

Posted on 2002-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
My client added some Microsoft Windows patches over the weekend and now their application is not working.  Their SQL Server Database is set up on a cluster.

This is the error that my client came up with:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][Named Pipes]Specified SQL server not
found.

This is what I have in the global.asa for the connection string:
Session("strUConnect")  = "Driver={SQL Server};Server=(local);uid=xxxxxxx;pwd=xxxxxxx;database=xxxxxxx"

What could have cause their application to stop working just because they added some Microsoft Windows patch.

URGENT - Thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:oshe127
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
curtis591 earned 300 total points
ID: 6994005
if you run cliconfg.exe is has the default communication for your sql server entry been changed to named pipes.  I am guessing if you switch it to IP it will work.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6994008
Check out the Server and Client Network tools from SQL Server, there you can see which network protocols are enabled. Normally, you choose the TCP/IP as default protocol (at the server and at the client), and it should work fine. I guess that the patch has reset the default to named pipes (silly NT)...

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:oshe127
ID: 6994025
We are having them check the utility now for TCP/IP and they are adding the exact name of the cluster in the server instead of it being local.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheSpirit
ID: 6994204
You don't give away the versions of SQL/OS that are being used but you might want to checkout the Q article that documents rebind.exe Q239473 after OS updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oshe127
ID: 6994610
Thanks!

The IP was half of the problem the other half was the global.asa, didn't have the cluster name it still said local.
0