Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UK holidays in public folder calendar

Posted on 2002-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Quite simply, I am using Outlook 2000, and wish to add the UK public holidays to our company's calendar held in the public folders.

It is a simple matter to do this in your local calendar, presumably there is a simple way to do it in the public folders calendar we have setup.

Any ideas?

Cheers

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:Ianternet
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eddie5659
ID: 6995265
Hiya

If you do a search using Find Files and Folders for *.pst

You should find one for your calender. Can you not copy and paste that to the other PC's?

Regards

eddie
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ianternet
ID: 6995697
Not really.  This is a calendar that we have set up in the Public Folders area that is available to everyone to indicate their activities and availability.

Thus to make a local copy everytime something changed would as you can guess be totally impractical.

Ian
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eddie5659 earned 200 total points
ID: 7151614
Okay

is this any good:

http://www.diditbetter.com/calendware.asp

eddie
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345734
Hello Ianternet

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to eddie5659
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374677
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0