Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sychronized sorting?

Posted on 2002-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello, I have a list of users and their "points", however i have tried to come up with a sorting script (using bubble sort, eww...) a few times and have failed, can someone please show me an example script that would sort data that looks like this?

BTAnamedERIK:107
RonJonSSE:57
Oz7656:1
tkdman401:25
Sou1Tear:5
EZMONEY80:20
TkeMe2UrLeadr:11
deadphishphilay:3
AngelStr641:2
IronmanGus:1
BlInK182GuRl36k:12
cEDGabriel:3
PaPaloche:4
Infested2010:2
Danamajr:2
JeeStringDiva:1
MRitchie02:1
LilCGShuo2J:2
CGorg:1
Canivour:2
WutUpKneegroe:2
PoEbAbY3424:2
MusaUGA32:4
GreatGodlyOne:2

thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:PitViper
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6994181
open IN, "datat.txt";  #this would be file containing data
@i=<IN>;

print "sorted alpha, case insensitive\n\n";
@o=sort {uc($a) cmp uc($b)} @i;
print @o;
print "\n\nthis is sorted by the number at the end";
@o=sort {substr($a,index($a,':')+1) <=> substr($b,index($b,':')+1)} @i;
print @o;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6994217
In what order do you want them sorted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PitViper
ID: 6994234
bebonham - the points are your if you can explain your answer a little, it works but thats some advanced code and i'm having a hard time dissecting it. Thanks :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 800 total points
ID: 6994260
sorting is easy once you get the hang of it.

first:

sort works like this

@sorted_list=sort {comparison} @list_to_sort;

the default sort is alpha, and case sensitive.

perl uses $a and $b as references to each of the sets of two items that get compared.

so, @output= sort {$a <=> $b} @input;

would numerically sort @input into @output.

this line here,
@o=sort {substr($a,index($a,':')+1) <=> substr($b,index($b,':')+1)} @i;

takes whatever is after the ':' (substr($a,index($a,':')+1))

and compares it against the same from item two - substr($b,index($b,':')+1)


the part about {uc($a) cmp uc($b)} just converts the data to upper case, so the comparison is case sensitive.
keep in mind, anything you do to the list in the sort subroutine doesn't modify the actual data, it only tells sort what order to put it in.
 
if you have other questions, please look here
http://www.perldoc.com/perl5.6.1/pod/func/sort.html

thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6994263
correction....this
"the part about {uc($a) cmp uc($b)} just converts the data to upper case, so the comparison is case sensitive.
keep in mind, anything you do to the list in the sort subroutine doesn't modify "

should say the it makes the comparision NOT case sensitive
0
 

Author Comment

by:PitViper
ID: 6994295
thanks, is it possible to get it into a hash with eaze? i.e. $mypoints{$name}, would make life a lot easier :) thanks again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6994367
heck yeah!!

, but keep in mind then it isn't sorted anymore...


open IN, "datat.txt";
@i=<IN>;

foreach(@i)
{
chomp($myPoints{substr($_,0,index($_,':'))}=substr($_,index($_,':')+1));
}
@k=keys %myPoints;
foreach(@k)
{
print "this dude " . $_ . " he has " . $myPoints{$_} . " points.\n";
}


0