Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2002 Follow up delete

Posted on 2002-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have users using Microsoft Outlook 2002, and have been
using the follow up options to do various things with
their email. I have been ask to see if somehow we could
use somekind of delete message on certain occasions or
events.
Can anyone help with this matter?
0
Comment
Question by:thom_lsb
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 6994974
Please elaborate and/or give a specific example.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 400 total points
ID: 6995539
Thom...

If you're asking whether or not it is possible to delete an incoming message based on content, sender or subject heading, this can be done through the rules settings.

Details: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q291608

hope this helps!

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:thom_lsb
ID: 6996611
Thanks for timely response and assistance.
0