Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limit on number of tcp/ip 'sockets' provided.

Posted on 2002-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I run an application that uses the winsock interface
version 1.1. This fails if it appempts to listen out
on more than about 80 sockets.
I know that there is a limit on the actual number
of sockets provided by the implementation on 2000
but what is it? and is it configurable somehow?
(Prehaps a registry entry?)
0
Comment
Question by:mellor
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6995012
What error are you getting?  There is not such a limit on W2K.  I suspect you have a different problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mellor
ID: 6995907
WSAEINTR from 'accept'.
The winsock documentation itself talks about the
possibility of limits on the number of sockets
supported. (section 2.6.7 of the winsock documentation)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6998260
There is indeed a limit, but it should be much higher than 80. The limit is implicated by the use of memory from the nonpaged pool, which has a size which is fixed during runtime of Windows. The pool is sized depending on the amount o physical RAM installed. Therefore, installing more RAM may help to get more simultaneous sockets.

Also, the size of the backlog when listening may have an influence. Try setting the backlog to 1.

Anyways, why would you need to open this many sockets anyways? Maybe there is a better approach to your task, like using a network filter driver or so.
0